You are here
Home > Athletics > WORLD ATHLETICS CHAMPIONSHIP: MEDAL WINNERS SO FAR

WORLD ATHLETICS CHAMPIONSHIP: MEDAL WINNERS SO FAR

Christian Taylor

The Medals winners at the 2017 World Athletics Championship currently ongoing in London so far can be found below;

 

FRIDAY, 4TH AUGUST, 2017

Men’s 10,000m

Gold – Mo Farah (GB) 26 mins 49.51 secs

Silver – Joshua Kiprui Chepegei (Uga) 26:49.94

Bronze – Paul Kipngetich Tanui (Ken) 26.50.60

 

SATURDAY, 5TH AUGUST, 2017

Men’s 100m

Gold – Justin Gatlin (US) 9.92s

Silver – Christian Coleman (US) 9.94s

Bronze – Usain Bolt (Jam) 9.95s

Men’s long jump

Gold – Luvo Manyonga (SA) 8.48

Silver – Jarrion Lawson (US) 8.44m

Bronze – Ruswahl Samaai (SA) 8.32m

Women’s 10,000m

Gold – Almaz Ayana (Eth) 30:16.33

Silver – Tirunesh Dibaba (Eth) 31:02.69

Bronze – Agnes Tirop (Ken) 31:03.50

Men’s discus

Gold – Andrius Gudzius (Lit) 69.21m

Silver – Daniel Stahl (Swe) 69.19m

Bronze – Mason Finley (US) 68.03

 

SUNDAY, 6TH AUGUST, 2017

Women’s 100m

Gold – Tori Bowie (US) 10:08s

Silver – Marie Josse Ta Lou (Civ) 10:06s

Bronze – Dafne Schippers (Ned) 10:96s

Men’s shot put

Gold – Tomas Walsh (NZ) 22.03m

Silver – Joe Kovacs (US) 21.66m

Bronze – Stipe Zunic (Cro) 21.46m

Women’s pole vault

Gold – Ekaterini Stefanidi (Gre) 4.91m

Silver – Sandi Morris (US) 4.75m

Bronze – Robeilys Peinado (Ven) 4.65m

Women’s heptathlon

Gold – Nafi Thiam (Bel) 6784 points

Silver – Carolin Schafer (Ger) 6696 points

Bronze – Anouk Vetter (Ned) 6636 points

Women’s marathon

Gold – Rose Chelimo (Bhr) 2:27.11

Silver – Edna Kiplagat (Ken) 2:27.18

Bronze – Amy Cragg (US) 2:27.18

Men’s marathon

Gold – Geoffrey Kirui (Ken) 2:08.27

Silver – Tamirat Tola (Eth) 2:09.49

Bronze – Alphonce Simbu (Tan) 2:09.51

 

MONDAY, 7TH AUGUST, 2017

Women’s 1,500m

Gold – Faith Chepngetich Kipyegon (Ken)

Silver – Jennifer Simpson (US)

Bronze – Caster Semenya (SA)

Women’s triple jump

Gold – Yulimar Rojas (Ven)

Silver – Caterine Ibarguen (Col)

Bronze – Olga Rypakova (Kaz)

Men’s 110m hurdles

Gold – Omar McLeod (Jam)

Silver – Sergey Shubenkov (Rus)

Bronze – Balazs Baji (Hun)

Women’s hammer throw

Gold – Anita Wlodarczyk (Pol)

Silver – Zheng Wang (Chn)

Bronze – Malwina Kopron (Pol)

 

TUESDAY, 8TH AUGUST, 2017

Men’s pole vault

Gold – Sam Kendricks (US)

Silver – Piotr Lisek (Pol)

Bronze – Renaud Lavillenie (Fra)

Men’s 400m

Gold – Wayde van Niekerk (SA)

Silver – Steven Gardiner (Bah)

Bronze – Abdalelah Haroun (Qat)

Men’s 800m

Gold – Pierre-Ambroise Bosse (Fra) – watch here

Silver – Adam Kszczot (Pol)

Bronze – Kipyegon Bett (Ken)

Men’s 3,000m steeplechase

Gold – Conseslus Kipruto (Ken) – watch here

Silver – Soufiane Elbakkali (Mar)

Bronze – Evan Jager (US)

Women’s javelin throw

Gold – Barbora Spotakova (Cze) – watch here

Silver – Lingwei Li (Chn)

Bronze – Huihui Lyu (Chn)

 

WEDNESDAY, 10TH AUGUST, 2017

Women’s 400m

Gold – Phyllis Francis (US)

Silver – Salwa Eid Naser (Bhr)

Bronze – Allyson Felix (US)

Men’s 400m hurdles

Gold – Karsten Warholm (Nor)

Silver – Yasmani Copello (Tur)

Bronze – Kerron Clement (US)

Women’s shot put

Gold – Lijiao Gong (Chn)

Silver – Anita Marton (Hun)

Bronze – Michelle Carter (US)

 

THURSDAY, 10TH AUGUST, 2017

Men’s 200m

Gold – Ramil Guliyev (Tur)

Silver -Wayde van Niekerk (SA)

Bronze – Jereem Richards (TTO)

Men’s triple jump

Gold – Christian Taylor (US)

Silver – Will Claye (US)

Bronze -Nelson Evora (Por)

Women’s 400m hurdles

Gold – Kori Carter (US)

Silver – Dalilah Muhammad (US)

Bronze – Ristananna Tracey (Jam)

 

 

Leave a Reply

Top
%d bloggers like this: