You are here
Home > Editor's Pick > GPL 2017: RESULTS AND STANDINGS FOR WEEK 29

GPL 2017: RESULTS AND STANDINGS FOR WEEK 29

GHPL POST MATCH DAY 29

__________

RESULTS

ACCRA: Inter Allies 2-1 Liberty Professionals (Abdul Nasiru Hamza & Isaac Twum {Penalty} – Benjamin Eshun)

CAPE COAST: Ebusua Dwarfs 2-1 WAFA (Joseph Esso 2× {1 Penalty} – Justice Amartey)

WA: Wa All Stars 6-1 Bolga All Stars (David Abagna 2× & Kweku Asuandzie 4× – Razak Abdullah)

DORMAA: Aduana Stars 2-1 Elmina Sharks (Abdul Rashid & Sam Adams {Penalty} – Benjamin Tweneboah)

ACCRA: Great Olympics 1-0 AshantiGold (Christopher Nettey)

TEMA: Tema Youth 2-1 Bechem United (Aaron Awarrnoh & Ekow Benson {Penalty} – Hamza Mohammed)

KUMASI: Asante Kotoko 1-0 Berekum Chelsea (Saddick Adams)

TARKWA: Medeama 1-0 Hearts of Oak (Francis Addo)
_____

CURRENT STANDINGS

# Pos P W D L GF GA GD PTS

1 Aduana Stars 29 16 9 4 43 21 22 57

2 WAFA 29 15 5 9 39 18 21 50

3 Accra Hearts of Oak 29 13 8 8 42 33 9 47

4 Asante Kotoko 29 11 10 8 22 20 2 43

5 Wa All Stars 29 11 9 9 36 30 6 42

6 Medeama 29 11 8 10 34 30 4 41

7 Ebusua Dwarfs 29 11 8 10 34 32 2 41

8 Berekum Chelsea 29 11 6 12 35 35 0 39

9 Elmina Sharks 29 11 6 12 27 29 -2 39

10 Inter Allies 29 10 9 10 24 26 -2 39

11 AshantiGold 29 11 5 13 34 34 0 38

12 Liberty Professionals 29 10 8 11 32 33 -1 38

13 Bechem United 29 11 5 13 29 31 -2 38

14 Tema Youth 29 10 7 12 30 31 -1 37

15 Great Olympics 29 9 9 11 27 31 -4 36

16 Bolga AllStars 29 2 6 21 20 74 -54 12

_____

TOP 20 SCORERS

#. Player (Team) – Goals scored

1. Stephen Sarfo (Berekum Chelsea) – 15

2. Hans Kwofie (AshantiGold) – 13

3. Thomas Abbey (Hearts of Oak) – 13

4. Amed Toure (Bechem United) – 12

5. David Abagna (Wa All Stars) – 12

6. Bernard Ofori Danso (Medeama) – 11

7. Nicholas Gyan (Ebusua Dwarfs) – 11

8. Joseph Paintsil (Tema Youth) – 10

9. Bernard Arthur (Liberty Professionals) – 9

10. Daniel Lomotey Agbloe (WAFA) – 9

11. Joseph Esso (Ebusua Dwarfs) – 8

12. Benjamin Tweneboah (Elmina Sharks) – 7

13. Kwaku Asuandzie Baffour (Wa All Stars) – 7

14. Kwame Kizito (Hearts of Oak) – 7

15. Nathaniel Asamoah (Aduana Stars) – 7

16. Sam Adams (Aduana Stars) – 7

17. Alfred Quaye Okine (Berekum Chelsea) – 6

18. Bright Adjei (Aduana Stars) – 6

19. Derrick Sasraku (Aduana Stars) – 6

20. Samuel Sarfo (Liberty Professionals) – 6
_____

NEXT FIXTURES – MATCH DAY 30

DANSOMAN: Liberty Professionals vs Asante Kotoko

BEREKUM: Berekum Chelsea vs Tema Youth

BECHEM: Bechem United vs Great Olympics

OBUASI: AshantiGold vs Aduana Stars

ELMINA: Elmina Sharks vs Wa All Stars

BOLGA: Bolga All Stars vs Ebusua Dwarfs

SOGAKOPE: WAFA vs Medeama

ACCRA: Hearts of Oak vs Inter Allies
__________

Leave a Reply

Top
%d bloggers like this: