You are here
Home > Inter Schools Competition > ASHANTI REGION INTER SCHOOLS AND COLLEGES FOOTBALL COMPETITION 2017/18 – GROUPS 1 TO 15

ASHANTI REGION INTER SCHOOLS AND COLLEGES FOOTBALL COMPETITION 2017/18 – GROUPS 1 TO 15

The Ashanti Regional Inter-schools soccer competition returns for the 2017/2018 academic year and the organisers of the classical inter schools football competition have released the fixtures for the group stages.
The draw would see some tight competition between the Kumasi based schools and those in the other surrounding towns in the Ashanti Region. The teams that placed first, second and third last year have the privilege of been put in a group of three teams instead of four.
Islamic SHS would try to defend their 2016/2017 trophy as schools bid to qualify for the round of 32 to be staged at the Baba Yara Stadium.
Prempeh College are in Group 4 with new entrant Agric- Nzema SHS. Kumasi High School will also compete with Adanwomase and Bodwesango SHS at the Armed Forces School Park in Group 8.
Related image
The qualifiers will see a group of four schools battle each other in an all play all format to secure the sole ticket available in each group for the last round of 32. The schools who get more points and eventually top their respective schools will face off in the knockout stages (Round 32).
The qualifiers begin on Monday the 13th of November, 2017 and will be concluded on Friday, 17th November, 2017.
This year’s competition is expected to be keenly contested with increased interest in the competition and enhanced interest from the various old students.
GROUP 1
13TH NOV
OBUASI SEC TEC
BANKOMAN
UTHMANIYYA
ANGEL EDUC.
VENUE: OWASS
GROUP 2
13TH NOV
ADVENTIST-KSI
OWERRIMAN
METHODIST TECH.
KROBEA ASANTE
VENUE: KASS
GROUP 3
13TH NOV
BAREKESE
ATWIMA KWANWOMA
KOFIASE SDA
COTECH
VENUE: PREMPEH
GROUP 4
13TH NOV
PREMPEH COLLEGE
DENYASEMAN
EJURAMAN
AGRIC NZEMA
VENUE: KUGISS
GROUP 5
13TH NOV
DWAMENA AKENTEN
AKROFUOM
BONWIRE
CHURCH OF CHRIST
VENUE: KUMACA
GROUP 6
13TH NOV
ASANTEMAN
GYAAMA PENSAN
WESLEY HIGH-KONONGO
METH. SEN. HIGH
VENUE: K.T.I.
GROUP 7
13TH NOV
SAKAFIA
AGONA SECTEC
KONADU YIADOM
KNVTI
VENUE: OKESS
GROUP 8
13TH NOV
ADANWOMASI
KUMASI HIGH
BODWESSANGO
VENUE: ARMED FORCES
GROUP 9
DATE:14TH NOV
OKESS
ST. HUBERT
BEPOSO
DWENTI
VENUE:PREMPEH
GROUP 10
DATE:14TH NOV
O.T. – TETREM
BOMPATA PRESBY
DADEASE AGRIC
SDA KENYASE
VENUE: OWASS
GROUP 11
DATE:14 TH NOV
SIMMS COMM.
BEKWAI SDA
CHRIST THE KING
ADUBEWURA
VENUE: ARMED FORCES
GROUP 12
DATE:14 TH NOV
KNUST SHS
JOSEPH’S SEM
TWENEBOA KODUA
KWASI OPPONG
VENUE: KASS
GROUP 13
DATE:14 TH NOV
JAPASS
AGOGO STATE
OFOASE KOKOBEN
EFFIDUASI SECETC
VENUE: K.T.I.
GROUP 14
DATE:14 TH NOV
O.T.-AKROPONG
AGONA SDA
KOFI AGYEI
NURU AMEEN
VENUE: KUMACA
GROUP 15
DATE:13TH NOV
OKOMFO ANOKYE
T.I. AMASS-FOMEN
K. T. I.
KSI SPORTS ACADEMY
VENUE: KUMACA
SOURCE: Ash Region SRC

One thought on “ASHANTI REGION INTER SCHOOLS AND COLLEGES FOOTBALL COMPETITION 2017/18 – GROUPS 1 TO 15

Leave a Reply

Top
%d bloggers like this: