You are here
Home > Inter Schools Competition > ASHANTI REGIONAL INTER SCHOOLS AND COLLEGES FOOTBALL – RESULTS OF GROUP GAMES FOR MATCH DAY ONE

ASHANTI REGIONAL INTER SCHOOLS AND COLLEGES FOOTBALL – RESULTS OF GROUP GAMES FOR MATCH DAY ONE

The Ashanti Regional Inter Schools and Colleges Football competition kicked off on Monday at the various centres in the region and they were packed with students, old students and football lovers to catch glimpses of our future stars.

There were tight and closely contested competitions across the region and the following schools managed to secure qualification at end of hostilities in day one of the ongoing qualifiers of the Ashanti Regional Inter-school soccer competition.
Bodwesango qualified at expense of Kumasi High School, Dwamena Akenten SHS are also through, Asanteman SHS also qualified, Prempeh College are through, Owerriman SHS are also through, Agona SecTech are also through, Obuasi SecTech are through. Owerriman SHS are also through.

The notable causalities who failed to qualify for the knockout stage were, Kumasi High School, Barekese SHS, Adventist SHS, Kumasi,

Kumasi Academy Venue
Match 1
Akrofoum 1 vrs Bonwire 1
Penalties 4-3 against Akrofoum
Match 2
Church of Christ 0 vrs Dwamena Akenten 1
Match 3
Bonwire 0 vrs Dwamena Akenten 1
Match 4
COC 0 vrs Akrofoum 1
Match 5
Akrofoum 0 vrs Dwamena Akenten 1
Match 6
Bonwire 1 vrs COC 0
Dwamena Akenten qualified with 9 points

Armed Forces Venue
Bodwesango 4:0 Adanwomasi
Adanwomasi 0:0 Kumasi High School( Adass wins on 4:3 on penalties)
Kumasi High School 0:0 Bodwesango (KUHIS wins 8:7 on Penalties)
Bodwesango qualifies with 4pts

Opoku School Park
Bankoman-4, Angel Education Complex-2 on Penalties
O’Sec Tech-3,Uthmaniya-0
O’Sec Tech-1,Bankoman-0
Uthmaniya-1, Angel Educ Complex-0
O’Sec Tech-3,Angel Educ-0
Uthmaniya-5,Bankoman-4 on Penalties

Obuasi SEC TECH qualifies with 9PTS

Kumasi Girls 
Match 1
Denyasiman 0 vs 1 Ejuraman
Match 2
Prempeh 4 vs 0 Agric Nzema Community School
Match 3
Agric N C S 1 vs 1 Ejuraman (Ejuraman won penalties 4 – 2)
Match 4
Prempeh 3 vs 0 Denyasiman
Match 5
Agric Nzema 0 vs 1 Denyasiman
Match 6
Prempeh 4 vs 1

Prempeh College qualified 4rm de group with 9 points ( 11 goals for n 1 goal against)*

 

Kumasi Anglican Venue
Krobea Asante 1:0 Adventist, Ksi
Adventist 0:0 Owerriman (Adventist wins 4:2 on pen)
Krobea Asante 0:0 Methodist Tech (Krobea wins 4:3 on pen)
Owerriman 2:0 Krobea Asante
Methodist Tech 0:0 Adventist ( Methodist wins 3:2 on Pen)
Owerriman 1:0 Methodist Tech
Owerriman qualifies with 7pts

 

KTI Venue

Asanteman 2:0 Konongo Wesley High
Asanteman 1:0 Sabronum Methodist
Asanteman 3:0 Gyaama Pensan
Konongo Wesley 1:0 Gyaama Pensan
Sabronum 0:1 Kon. Wesley High
Gyaama Pensan 0:0 Sabronum ( Sabronum wins on pen)

 

OKESS Venue
Sakafia 0:0 Agona SecTech (ASTEC wins 4:2 on Pen)
Konadu Yiadom 0:0 NVTI ( NVTI wins 4:3 on pen)
ASTEC 2:1 NVTI
Sakafia 1:0 NVTI
ASTEC 3:0 KOYISS

Agona SecTech qualify on 8pts)

 

Prempeh Venue
Kofiase SDA SHS defeats Barekese 1:0 in decider game to qualify.

 

Credit : Ashanti SRC

Leave a Reply

Top
%d bloggers like this: