You are here
Home > Latest Stories > AUSTRALIAN OPEN 2018 MEN’S SINGLES – KYLE EDMUND QUALIFIES FOR SEMI FINALS

AUSTRALIAN OPEN 2018 MEN’S SINGLES – KYLE EDMUND QUALIFIES FOR SEMI FINALS

Image result for australian open logo

The British tennis player Kyle Edmund reached today the semifinal of the Australian Open, the first Grand Slam of the season, by eliminating the Bulgarian Grigor Dimitrov, third classified, by 6-4, 3-6, 6-3 and 6-5.

Australian Open 2018 results – Men’s singles

Quarter-finals
Kyle Edmund (Gbr) bt (3) Grigor Dimitrov (Bul) 6-4 3-6 6-3 6-4

Fourth round
Tennys Sandgren (USA) bt (5) Dominic Thiem (Aut) 6-2 4-6 7-6 6-7 6-3

(2) Roger Federer (Sui) bt Marton Fucsovics (Hun) 6-4 7-6 6-2

Hyeon Chung (Kor) bt (14) Novak Djokovic (Ser) 7-6 7-5 7-6

(19) Tomas Berdych (Cze) bt (25) Fabio Fognini (Ita) 6-1 6-4 6-4

(3) Grigor Dimitrov (Bul) bt (17) Nick Kyrgios (Aus) 7-6 7-6 4-6 7-6

Kyle Edmund (Gbr) bt Andreas Seppi (Ita) 6-7 7-5 6-2 6-3

(1) Rafael Nadal (Spa) bt (24) Diego Schwartzman (Arg) 6-3 6-7 6-3 6-3

(6) Marin Cilic (Cro) bt (10) Pablo Carreno Busta (Spa) 6-7 6-3 7-6 7-6

Third round
(2) Roger Federer (Swi) bt (29) Richard Gasquet (Fra) 6-2 7-5 6-4

(14) Novak Djokovic (Ser) bt (21) Albert Ramos-Vinolas (Spa) 6-2 6-2 6-3

(25) Fabio Fognini (Ita) bt Julien Benneteau (Fra) 3-6 6-2 6-1 4-6 6-3

(19) Tomas Berdych (Cze) bt (12) Juan Martin del Potro (Arg) 6-3 6-3 6-2

Hyeon Chung (Kor) bt (4) Alexander Zverev (Ger) 5-7 7-6 2-6 6-3 6-0

Tennys Sandgren (USA) bt Maximilian Marterer (Ger) 5-7 6-3 7-5 7-6 (7-5)

Marton Fucsovics (Hun) bt Nicolas Kicker (Arg) 6-3 6-3 6-2

(5) Dominic Thiem (Aut) beat Adrian Mannarino (Fra) 6-4 6-2 7-5

(1) Rafael Nadal bt (28) Damir Dzumhur 6-1 6-3 6-1

(3) Grigor Dimitrov bt (30) Andrey Rublev 6-3 4-6 6-4 6-4

(6) Marin Cilic bt Ryan Harrison 7-6(7-4) 6-3 7-6(7-4)

(10) Pablo Carreno Busta bt (23) Gilles Muller 7-6(7-4) 4-6 7-5 7-5

(17) Nick Kyrgios bt (15) Jo-Wilfried Tsonga 7-6(7-5) 4-6 7-6(8-6) 7-6 (7-5)

(24) Diego Schwartzman bt Alexandr Dolgopolov 6-7(1-7) 6-2 6-3 6-3

Kyle Edmund bt Nikoloz Basilashvili 7-6(7-0) 3-6 4-6 6-0 7-5

Andreas Seppi bt Ivo Karlovic 6-3 7-6(7-4) 6-7(5-7) 6-7(5-7) 9-7

Second round
(2) Roger Federer (Swi) bt Jan-Lennard Struff (Ger) 6-4 6-4 7-6 (7-4)

(4) Alexander Zverev (Ger) bt Peter Gojowczyk (Ger) 6-1 6-3 4-6 6-3

Maximilian Marterer (Ger) bt Fernando Verdasco (Spa) 6-4 4-6 7-6 (7-5) 3-6 6-3

Tennys Sandgren (USA) bt (9) Stan Wawrinka (Swi) 6-2 6-1 6-4

(29) Richard Gasquet (Fra) bt Lorenzo Sonego (Ita) 6-2 6-2 6-3

Hyeon Chung (Kor) bt Daniil Medvedev (Rus) 7-6 (7-4) 6-1 6-1

Julien Benneteau (Fra) bt (7) David Goffin (Bel) 1-6 7-6 (7-5) 6-1 7-6 (7-4)

(12) Juan Martin Del Potro (Arg) bt Karen Khachanov (Rus) 6-4 7-6 (7-4) 6-7 (0-7) 6-4

(25) Fabio Fognini (Ita) bt Evgeny Donskoy (Rus) 2-6 6-3 6-4 6-1

(26) Adrian Mannarino (Fra) bt Jiri Vesely (Cze) 6-3 7-6 (7-4) 5-7 6-3

(14) Novak Djokovic (Ser) bt Gael Monfils (Fra) 4-6 6-3 6-1 6-3

Dominic Thiem (Aut) bt Denis Kudla (USA) 6-7 (6-8) 3-6 6-3 6-2 6-3

(19) Tomas Berdych (Cze) bt Guillermo Garcia-Lopez (Spa) 6-3 2-6 6-2 6-3

(21) Albert Ramos-Vinolas (Spa) bt Tim Smyczek (USA) 6-4 6-2 7-6 (7-2)

Nicolas Kicker (Arg) bt Lukas Lacko (Svk) 6-2 7-5 1-6 7-5

Marton Fucsovics (Hun) bt (13) Sam Querrey (USA) 6-4 7-6 (8-6) 4-6 6-2

Kyle Edmund (GBR) bt Denis Istomin (Uz) 6-2 6-2 6-4

(17) Nick Kyrgios (Aus) bt Viktor Troicki (Ser) 7-5 6-4 7-6 (7-2)

(30) Andrey Rublev (Rus) bt Marcos Baghdatis (Cyp) 6-4 6-7 (5-7) 6-4 6-2

Alexandr Dolgopolov (Ukr) bt Matthew Ebden (Aus) 7-6 (7-0) 6-3 6-4

(3) Grigor Dimitrov (Bul) bt MacKenzie McDonald (USA) 4-6 6-2 6-4 0-6 8-6

(10) Pablo Carreno-Busta (Spa) bt Gilles Simon (Fra) 6-2 3-0 ret

Andreas Seppi (Ita) bt Yoshihito Nishioka (Jpn) 6-1 6-3 6-4

Nikoloz Basilashvili (Geo) bt Ruben Bemelmans (Bel) 7-5 6-1 6-3

(23) Gilles Muller (Lux) bt Malek Jaziri (Tun) 7-5 6-4 6-7 (5-7) 3-6 6-2

(1) Rafael Nadal (Spa) bt Leonardo Mayer (Arg) 6-3 6-4 7-6 (7-4)

(24) Diego Sebastian Schwartzman (Arg) bt Casper Ruud (Nor) 6-4 6-2 6-3

Ryan Harrison (USA) bt (31) Pablo Cuevas (Uru) 6-4 7-6 (7-5) 6-4

(28) Damir Dzumhur (Bih) bt John Millman (Aus) 7-5 3-6 6-4 6-1

Ivo Karlovic (Cro) bt Yuichi Sugita (Jpn) 7-6 (7-3) 6-7 (3-7) 7-5 4-6 12-10

6) Marin Cilic (Cro) bt Joao Sousa (Por) 6-1 7-5 6-2

(15) Jo-Wilfried Tsonga (Fra) bt Denis Shapovalov (Can) 3-6 6-3 1-6 7-6 (7-4) 7-5

Leave a Reply

Top
%d bloggers like this: