You are here
Home > Ghana Football Association > BABA YARA STADIUM TO HOST THREE MATCHES IN THE WEEK FOUR OF THE 2018 GHANA PREMIER LEAGUE

BABA YARA STADIUM TO HOST THREE MATCHES IN THE WEEK FOUR OF THE 2018 GHANA PREMIER LEAGUE

The 2018 Ghana Premier League enters Week Four with clubs itching to get good results in order to build up good points for continuous stay in the league. Three matches would be played at  the Baba Yara Stadium in Kumasi on Saturday and Sunday respectively as a result of Star-Times TV coverage schedule for the league.

Bechem United will kick off on Saturday against Ashanti Gold at 3:00 pm after which Elmina Sharks host WAFA at 6:00 pm. Ashanti Gold seem to be enjoying a good breeze after the Management of the Club changed Hands. The Obuasi Miners will be looking forward to add Bechem United to their prey in order to maintain their 100% record of wins in the league.

Kumasi Asante Kotoko will then play home to Eleven Wonders of Techiman on Sunday at 3:00 pm.

After securing their first win in the league against Ebusua Dwarfs, Accra Hearts of Oak will host Dreams FC at the Cape Coast Stadium on Sunday.

Officials for this weekend’s Ghana Premier League Match day four (4) games have been announced.

Below are the Officials for this weekend’s games:

Match: BECHEM UNITED VS ASHANTIGOLD (LIVE – SAT)

Venue: Baba Yara Stadium, Kumasi

Referee: Emmanuel Ansah

Asst 1: Ben Vormaxor

Asst 2: Samuel O. Boateng

4th Ref: Bernard Dumfe

Match Commissioner: S. Ansah-Aboagye

 

Match: ELMINA SHARKS VS WAFA (LIVE –SAT)

Venue: Baba Yara Stadium, Kumasi

Referee: S.B Bortey

Asst 1: Ben Samari

Asst 2: Amurana Salifu

4th Ref: J.A. Amenya

Match Commissioner: Harry Atutornu

Match: LIBERTY PROFESSIONALS VS MEDEAMA

Venue: Carl Reindorf Park, Dansoman

Referee: Amofa Sarkodie

Asst 1: Rahman Salifu

Asst 2: Theresa Akongyam

4th Ref: Solomon Mordey

Match Commissioner: Frank Denakpor

 

Match: ADUANA STARS VS INTER ALLIES

Venue: Agyeman Badu I park, Dormaa

Referee: Prosper Adii

Asst 1: A.S. Malik

Asst 2: Awulo Freeman

4th Ref: Sylvester Adzoko

Match Commissioner:  M.I. Salisu

 

Match: WA ALL STARS VS BEREKUM CHELSEA

Venue: Wa

Referee: Desmond Abbey

Asst 1: David Laryea

Asst 2: David Adjin

4th Ref: Justice A. Poku

Match Commissioner: A.S. Seidu

 

Match: KARELA UNITED VS EBUSUA DWARFS

Venue: Anyinase

Referee: Maxwell Hanson

Asst 1: Kotey Kotei

Asst 2: Kwesi Brobbey

4th Ref: Timothy Obuobisa

Match Commissioner: Collins Adu Yeboah

 

Match: ASANTE KOTOKO VS ELEVEN WONDERS (LIVE – SUN)

Venue: Baba Yara Stadium, Kumasi

Referee: Wiseman Ghansah

Asst 1: Eric Nantiere

Asst 2: A.F. Zakari

4th Ref: Kenny Padi

Match Commissioner: M.N. Aryeh

 

 

Match: HEARTS OF OAK VS DREAMS

Venue: Cape Coast

Referee: Latif Adaari

Asst 1: Safo Adade

Asst 2: Frank Bossman

4th Ref: Kyeremeh Yeboah

Match Commissioner: Kwesi Asante Boateng

 

Leave a Reply

Top
%d bloggers like this: