You are here
Home > Inter Schools Competition > Schools set for Inter Schools and Colleges Soccer Competition

Schools set for Inter Schools and Colleges Soccer Competition

 

The fixtures of the Ashanti Regional inter-schools soccer competition has been released with some exciting draws in the round of 32.

The much anticipated draw was released this afternoon ahead of the kick off on Wednesday 28th November at the Baba Yara Stadium.

Islamic SHS will kick off with St. George’s SHS in the first match of the day before Osei Tutu battle it out with Ejisuman.

Sakafia SHS will then take on the winner of the play off match between OKESS and Atwima Kwanwoma SHS.

Dadease will then battle KSTS on the same first day of the contest.

Prempeh College will then take on Adanwomasi SHS.

The last match will then see Wiamoase based Okomfo Anokye SHS take on K. T. I.

The second day of the competition on 30th  will see T. I. Amass, Ksi take on Mankranso SHS.

KNUST SHS will then welcome Adobewura SHS, KASS will then take on Agona SHTS.

Simms will then battle Obuasi SecTech for a place in the top 16.

KUHIS will take on New Edubiase SHS while Asanteman take on Manso Adubia.

OWASS will then take Bonwire, Fomena Amass will take on TKSS.

Other fixtures are highlighted below.

 

*2018 ASHANTI REGIONAL INTER SCHOOLS AND COLLEGES BOYS SOCCER COMPETITION*
VENUE : BABA YARA SPORTS STADIUM
DATE: 28TH NOVEMBER – 6TH DECEMBER 2018

PLAY-OFF EARLY WEDNESDAY MORNING
OKESS VS ATWIMA KWANWOMA SHS

ROUND OF 32
DAY 1 (WEDNESDAY)
28TH NOVEMBER 2018
TIME: 8:00 AM
6 MATCHES
1. ISLAMIC SHS vs ST GEORGES
2. OSEI TUTU vs EJISUMAN
3. SAKAFIA vs ATWIMA KWANWOMA/ OKESS
4. DADEASE AGRIC vs KSTS
5. PREMPEH COLLEGE VS ADANWOMASE
6. OKOMFO ANOKYE VS KTI

DAY 2 (THURSDAY)
29TH NOVEMBER 2018
TIME: 8:00 AM
6 MATCHES
7. T.I AMASS,PHOBIA VS MANKRANSO SHS
8. KNUST SHS VS ADOBEWURA COMMUNITY SHS
9. KASS VS AGONA SEC TECH
10.SIMMS COMMERCIAL VS OBUASI SECH TECH
11.KUMASI HIGH VS NEW EDUBIASE SHS
12.MANSO ADUBIA VS ASANTEMAN SHS

DAY 3 (FRIDAY)
30TH NOVEMBER 2018
TIME: 8:00 AM
6 MATCHES
13.BONWIRE SHS VS OPOKU WARE SCHOOL
14.T.I AMASS,FOMENA VS TWENEBOAH KODUAH
15.KWESI OPPONG VS KONONGO-ODUMASI
16.ARMED FORCES VS ADU GYAMFI SHS

ROUND OF 16
17.WINNER MATCH 1 VS WINNER MATCH 2
18.WINNER MATCH 3 VS WINNER MATCH 4

DAY 4 (MONDAY)
3RD DECEMBER 2018
TIME : 8:00 AM
6 MATCHES
19.WINNER MATCH 5 VS WINNER MATCH 6
20.WINNER MATCH 7 VS WINNER MATCH 8
21.WINNER MATCH 9 VS WINNER MATCH 10
22.WINNER MATCH 11 VS WINNER MATCH 12
23.WINNER MATCH 13 VS WINNER MATCH 14
24.WINNER MATCH 15 VS WINNER MATCH 16

DAY 5 (TUESDAY)
4TH DECEMBER 2018
QUARTER FINAL STAGE
TIME : 9:00 AM
4 MATCHES
25.WINNER MATCH 17 VS WINNER MATCH 18
26.WINNER MATCH 19 VS WINNER MATCH 20
27.WINNER MATCH 21 VS WINNER MATCH 22
28.WINNER MATCH 23 VS WINNER MATCH 24

DAY 6 (WEDNESDAY)
5TH DECEMBER 2018
SEMI FINAL STAGE
TIME : 12:00 PM
2 MATCHES
29.WINNER MATCH 25 VS WINNER MATCH 26
30.WINNER MATCH 27 VS WINNER MATCH 28

DAY 7 (THURSDAY)
6TH DECEMBER 2018
3RD PLACE AND GRAND FINAL
TIME : 12:00 PM
2 MATCHES
3RD PLACE
31.LOSER MATCH 29 VS LOSER MATCH 30

GRAND FINAL
32.WINNER MATCH 29 VS WINNER MATCH 30

Leave a Reply

Top
%d bloggers like this: