You are here
Home > Inter Schools Competition > Ashanti Regional Inter Schools Soccer : Semi Final Parings revealed

Ashanti Regional Inter Schools Soccer : Semi Final Parings revealed

The Inter Schools and Colleges Soccer Competition in Ashanti reached its apex on Wednesday after the four semi finalists booked their ticket.

Opoku Ware School came from a goal down to beat highly fancied Adu Gyamfi 2-1 in the last quarter final game to book a date with Asanteman SHS in the semi- finals.

TI Amass were too hot for Prempeh College as they beat the green boys on penalty shoot out to qualify for the semi finals. The Phobians will face former champions Islamic SHS in the first semi finals at 12:00 noon on Thursday.

Opoku Ware will also play Asanteman at 2:00 pm on the same day. Asanteman SHS qualified to the semis through a penalty shoot against Obuasi Secondary Technical after both sides had recorded a 1-1 draw in regulation time.

Islamic SHS also dismissed Osei Kyweretwie on penalties in the quarter finals.

 

Matches Played

ROUND OF 16*
17.ISLAMIC 1-0 OSEI TUTU
Mohaison Mahmoud
18.OKESS 1-0 DADEASE AGRIC
Clifford Amoako
MONDAY, 3RD DECEMBER 2018
19.PREMPEH 3-1 OKOMFO ANOKYE
John Brefo
Abel Owusu ‘Chibsah’ 2x (pen 1) // Awal Ibrahim
T.I AMASS,PHOBIA 3-0 KNUST SHS
Colonius Blankson
Solomon Yewona
Kyei Baffour Emmanuel
21.AGONA SEC TECH 0-0 OBUASI SEC TECH
OBUASI SEC TECH WON 4-2 ON PENALTIES
22.KUMASI HIGH 1-1 ASANTEMAN SHS
Alex kojo Antwi // Ernest Asiedu ‘HAZARD’
ASANTEMAN WON 5-4 ON PENALTIES.
23.OPOKU WARE 1-0 T.I AMASS,FOMENA.
Collins Appiah
*DAY 5 (TUESDAY)*
*4TH DECEMBER 2018*
24.KONONGO ODUMASI 0 -1 ADU GYAMFI SHS
Solomon Asante
*QUARTER FINAL STAGE*
TIME : 9:00 AM
*3 MATCHES*
25.ISLAMIC 0-0 OKESS
ISLAMIC SHS WON 4-2 ON PENALTIES
26.PREMPEH 0-0 T.I AMASS,PHOBIA.
T.I AHMADIYYA WON 4-3 ON PENALTIES
27.OBUASI SEC TECH 1-1 ASANTEMAN SHS
Isaac Amoah // Ernest Asiedu
ASANTEMAN WON 5-4 ON PENALTIES
*DAY 6 (WEDNESDAY) RESULTS*
*5TH DECEMBER 2018*
*QUARTER FINAL*
28.ADU GYAMFI SHS VS OPOKU WARE
Acquah Francis// Felix Boabeng,Alfred Barfi
*DAY 7 (THURSDAY)*
*6TH DECEMBER 2018*
SEMI FINAL
TIME : 1:00 PM
29.ISLAMIC SHS VS T.I AMASS,PHOBIA
30.ASANTEMAN VS OPOKU WARE
*DAY 8 (MONDAY)*
*10TH DECEMBER 2018*
TIME : 1:00 PM
3RD PLACE
31.LOSER MATCH 29 VS LOSER MATCH 30
GRAND FINAL
32.WINNER MATCH 29 VS WINNER MATCH 30

Leave a Reply

Top
%d bloggers like this: